adMarketplace, Inc. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) relates to adMarketplace, Inc.’s ("adMarketplace’s") products and services (“Service(s)”) and this website, www.admarketplace.com, which serves two basic functions. First, it is a portal for information about our Services as well as online advertising generally. Second, it is a portal for adMarketplace publishers and advertisers ("Customer(s)") to access certain restricted, Customer-only materials. The information collected through our Service is for the purpose of providing Services for our Customers.

If you have questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us. If you are a consumer in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, you may also contact our Data Protection Office at dpo@admarketplace.com.

(This Privacy Policy does not relate to Customer business information shared with us (e.g., billing or contact details). As well, it does not relate to information shared by employees or other staff, or by applicants for positions with our company. You may reach your business or HR contact for inquiries related to such information).

1. Our Commitment to Data Privacy

It is of critical importance to us to keep the information we collect secure. adMarketplace is also committed to protecting the privacy of consumers and observes compliance with applicable laws, including the EU’s and United Kingdom’s General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). As our practices evolve, this Privacy Policy may be revised to reflect those changes. Notice of such amendments will be posted as an updated notice on this website. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically in order to keep up to date with any modifications.

2. Who is adMarketplace?

adMarketplace is a provider of Services that enable our Customers to reach consumers as they search for, or indicate intent to learn more about or engage with, our Customers’ products or services. Our Services do not use Personal Information to track, target, or otherwise profile consumers across unrelated websites, apps, devices, platforms or properties (collectively referred to herein as ‘Sites’). Personal Information (also referred to as Personal Data) means any information related to an identifiable person and includes IP addresses, cookie identifiers and device identifiers.

(Personal Information is distinct from Personally Identifiable Information (PII) which is information that on its own is able to identify, contact, or locate an individual. An example of PII is an individual’s email address.  adMarketplace Services do not collect, process, or use PII).

The corporate entity that decides how and for what purpose we process information (the legal basis for processing) is:

adMarketplace, Inc.,
1385 Broadway,
19th Floor New York, NY 10018 USA
Tel. +1 212 925 2022
Email: privacy@admarketplace.com

3. Purposes of and Legal Bases for Processing of Personal Information

We process Personal Information as set out below:

  1. If you are an internet user visiting one of our Customer’s Sites: On behalf of our   Customer, we may process Personal Information in order to deliver ads to the Site        you visit.  To illustrate, our technology shows ads in the following ways:
  1. We process Personal Information collected from our Customer’s Sites on their behalf to deliver Services. Our basis for processing when you visit Customer Sites is   as follows:
  1. If you are a visitor to our Site (admarketplace.com):any processing of Personal    Information is as follows:

4. What Personal Information do we Collect for our Services?

  1. Search or Ad Display information
    We receive and analyze non-Personal Information such as search terms (keywords) entered into a search box.We may also receive information such as approximate geographical location, browser type, device language setting, device type, device ID, timestamp, cookie ID and IP addresses. As well, we may receive information from Customer Sites regarding ads that were viewed or clicked on that led to a purchase.

    We collect the above information to fulfill a business purpose of our Customer. For  example, we use IP addresses to ensure ads are delivered to the intended geographies or territories and to flag fraudulent traffic. We may use cookies (text file with a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser) or pixels (graphics embedded in ad content to reflect an interaction with an ad on a Customer’s website – pixels work similarly to cookies) to flag bots. You can find more information about different types of cookies at allaboutcookies.org.

    As with any information we collect or process, we do not use IP addresses, cookies,  or information from pixels to track, target, or otherwise profile consumers across websites, apps, devices, platforms, or properties.

  2. adMarketplace Website
    On our own "contact us" pages, fields are provided so that customers or others interested in our Services can input contact details. We collect this information so that we can respond to the information sent to us.In order to maintain and manage our website, we record information such as IP addresses, page views and clicks, and cookies for gathering website statistics.

5. Security

adMarketplace applies commercially reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect information from unauthorized access, corruption or loss. These include storing information in databases which are protected by security measures such as password protection and encryption using Transport Layer Security technology (TLS). However, no system can be completely secure, and we make no guarantees as to security of information transmitted through our Services or our own website (adMarketplace.com)

6. Third Parties

We may use processors or service providers for our business purposes (e.g. for storage or fraud detection); when we do so, we obligate these services to comply with our Security policy requirements and the Privacy Shield Principles for onward data transfers, including obligations to provide the same level of protection that we afford for transferred data.

We may also disclose Personal Information, where we believe this to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable local, national, or international laws; and (b) to comply with legal processes.

The adMarketplace website may contain links to third party websites, please be aware that we do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. If you follow a link to those websites, you should read their privacy notice and terms and conditions to discern their practices.

7. International Data Transfers

adMarketplace stores and processes information in the USA including Personal Information of consumers from EEA and the United Kingdom (“Europe Data”). In regard to such information, adMarketplace adheres to the EU/UK- US Privacy Shield Framework and its principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement and liability. For the purposes of compliance with the Privacy Shield, we are subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

When we process Europe Data outside the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, as applicable, we ensure such Europe Data is processed with appropriate transfer mechanisms in place. For example, we apply Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission or other responsible supervisory authorities, and data minimization or anonymization mechanisms. 

8. Minors

adMarketplace does not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 13 or below the age of consent in a relevant geography. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected such information, please notify us at privacy@admarketplace.com 

9. Retention of Data

We retain Personal Information for only as long as necessary for the business purpose of the processing. Personal Information collected by our Services is retained for sixty-one days in the normal course. Aggregated and anonymized may be retained for a longer period for statistical purposes and for reporting to and billing our customers.

10. GDPR Rights

In regard to Europe Data, data subjects have certain rights which may include the following:

For Personal Information collected via our Services, you should contact the relevant Customer (Site publisher or advertiser) that is the business controlling or controller of such information.

In regard to Personal Information collected from our own website (adMarketplace.com), you can withdraw your consent by contacting us. In regard to Europe Data, you may also contact our DPO at dpo@admarketplace.com or privacy@admarketplace.com .

11. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

adMarketplace complies with the principles of the EU/UK-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and the United Kingdom to the United States. adMarketplace has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, adMarketplace commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU or UK individuals with questions concerning our Privacy Shield policy may directed them to privacy@admarketplace.com. If we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve the issue, then, you may submit your complaint to JAMS using this link:
https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield.  JAMS is adMarketplace’s designated Privacy Shield dispute resolution provider. Under certain conditions specified by the applicable Privacy Shield Principles, you may also be able to invoke binding arbitration to resolve your complaint. 

12. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) 

California (US) resident have certain rights under the CCPA:

Your rights under the CCPA can broadly be divided into the following categories: (1) right to notice, (2) right to access, (3) right to opt-out (or right to opt-in), (4) right to request deletion, and (5) right to equal services and prices.  Businesses or others who sell Personal Information under CCPA are obligation to afford these rights to relevant consumers.

adMarketplace is a service provider (not a business) as defined by CCPA.  Click here to read additional disclosures required under the California Consumer Privacy Act.